2011 Hugo nominations announced

Filed in Gather Writing Essential by on April 25, 2011 0 Comments

UPDATE 22 August 2011: The Hugo Awards were presented August 20 at Renovation in Reno, Nevada. The winners are indicated in boldface.

After receiving a record-breaking number of nominating ballots, Renovation, the 69th World Science Fiction Convention (aka Worldcon 69), simultaneously announced today the nominees for the 2011 Hugo Awards at both Norwescon 34 in Seattle and Eastercon 62 in Birmingham, West Midlands, UK.

The Hugo committee determined the final ballot after counting the results from 1,006 ballots, which marks the first time the number of nominating ballots passed 1,000. In 2007, Worldcon 65 received 409 ballots.

The 2011 Hugo Awards honor excellence in the speculative fiction genre during 2010. They cover work in both the professional and fan arenas. Worldcon also administers John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer, which is sponsored by Dell Magazines.

The winners will be announced at the Hugo Awards Ceremonies during Renovation, in Reno, Nevada, on Saturday, August 20.

Hardcopy ballots will be provided to members via postal mail with its progress report #4, as well as a printable version available at the Renovation website. All attending and supporting members of Renovation are eligible to vote on the final ballot, providing they join before the voting deadline.

The Renovation convention committee will be distributing an e-packet of the nominated material to members who join before voting deadline. The e-packet is free with membership.

To join Renovation and vote for the works and people who were the best in 2010, go to the Renovation membership page for more information.

Listed below are the nominees for 2011:

 

Best Novel
Blackout/All Clear by Connie Willis (Ballantine Spectra)
Cryoburn by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
The Dervish House by Ian McDonald (Gollancz; Pyr)
Feed by Mira Grant (Orbit)
The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)

 

Best Novella
“The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Window” by Rachel Swirsky (Subterranean Magazine, Summer 2010)
“The Lifecycle of Software Objects” by Ted Chiang (Subterranean)
“The Maiden Flight of McCauley’s Bellerophon” by Elizabeth Hand (Stories: All New Tales, William Morrow)
“The Sultan of the Clouds” by Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov’s, September 2010)
“Troika” by Alastair Reynolds (Godlike Machines, Science Fiction Book Club)

 

Best Novelette
“Eight Miles” by Sean McMullen (Analog, September 2010)
“The Emperor of Mars” by Allen M. Steele (Asimov’s, June 2010)
“The Jaguar House, in Shadow” by Aliette de Bodard (Asimov’s, July 2010)
“Plus or Minus” by James Patrick Kelly (Asimov’s, December 2010)
“That Leviathan, Whom Thou Hast Made” by Eric James Stone (Analog, September 2010)

Best Short Story
“Amaryllis” by Carrie Vaughn (Lightspeed, June 2010)
“For Want of a Nail” by Mary Robinette Kowal (Asimov’s, September 2010)
“Ponies” by Kij Johnson (Tor.com, November 17, 2010)
“The Things” by Peter Watts (Clarkesworld, January 2010)

 

Best Related Work
Bearings: Reviews 1997-2001, by Gary K. Wolfe (Beccon)
The Business of Science Fiction: Two Insiders Discuss Writing and Publishing, by Mike Resnick and Barry N. Malzberg (McFarland)
Chicks Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the Women Who Love It, edited by Lynne M. Thomas and Tara O’Shea (Mad Norwegian)
Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century, Volume 1: (1907–1948): Learning Curve, by William H. Patterson, Jr. (Tor)
Writing Excuses, Season 4, by Brandon Sanderson, Jordan Sanderson, Howard Tayler, Dan Wells

 

Best Graphic Story
Fables: Witches, written by Bill Willingham; illustrated by Mark Buckingham (Vertigo)
Girl Genius, Volume 10: Agatha Heterodyne and the Guardian Muse, written by Phil and Kaja Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colors by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
Grandville Mon Amour, by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse)
Schlock Mercenary: Massively Parallel, written and illustrated by Howard Tayler; colors by Howard Tayler and Travis Walton (Hypernode)
The Unwritten, Volume 2: Inside Man, written by Mike Carey; illustrated by Peter Gross (Vertigo)

 

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1, screenplay by Steve Kloves; directed by David Yates (Warner)
How to Train Your Dragon, screenplay by William Davies, Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders; directed by Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders (DreamWorks)
Inception, written and directed by Christopher Nolan (Warner)
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World, screenplay by Michael Bacall & Edgar Wright; directed by Edgar Wright (Universal)
Toy Story 3, screenplay by Michael Arndt; story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich; directed by Lee Unkrich (Pixar/Disney)

 

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
Doctor Who: “A Christmas Carol,” written by Steven Moffat; directed by Toby Haynes (BBC Wales)
Doctor Who: “The Pandorica Opens/The Big Bang,” written by Steven Moffat; directed by Toby Haynes (BBC Wales)
Doctor Who: “Vincent and the Doctor,” written by Richard Curtis; directed by Jonny Campbell (BBC Wales)
“F__k Me, Ray Bradbury,” written by Rachel Bloom; directed by Paul Briganti
“The Lost Thing,” written by Shaun Tan; directed by Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan (Passion Pictures)

 

Best Editor, Short Form
John Joseph Adams
Stanley Schmidt
Jonathan Strahan
Gordon Van Gelder
Sheila Williams

 

Best Editor, Long Form
Lou Anders
Ginjer Buchanan
Moshe Feder
Liz Gorinsky
Nick Mamatas
Beth Meacham
Juliet Ulman

 

Best Professional Artist
Daniel Dos Santos
Bob Eggleton
Stephan Martiniere
John Picacio
Shaun Tan

 

Best Semiprozine
Clarkesworld, edited by Neil Clarke, Cheryl Morgan, Sean Wallace; podcast directed by Kate Baker
Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
Lightspeed, edited by John Joseph Adams
Locus, edited by Liza Groen Trombi and Kirsten Gong-Wong
Weird Tales, edited by Ann VanderMeer and Stephen H. Segal

 

Best Fanzine
Banana Wings, edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
Challenger, edited by Guy H. Lillian III
The Drink Tank, edited by Christopher J Garcia and James Bacon
File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
StarShipSofa, edited by Tony C. Smith

 

Best Fan Writer
James Bacon
Claire Brialey
Christopher J Garcia
James Nicoll
Steven H Silver

Best Fan Artist
Brad W. Foster
Randall Munroe
Maurine Starkey
Steve Stiles
Taral Wayne

 

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2009 or 2010, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

Saladin Ahmed
Lauren Beukes
Larry Correia
Lev Grossman
Dan Wells

Note: All Campbell finalists are in their 2nd year of eligibility.

 

 

To learn how the Hugos work, please go to A description of the Hugo Awards process.

For a list of the 2010 nominees and winners, please go to 2010 Hugo nominations announced.

For a list of the 2009 nominees and winners, please go to 2009 Hugo nominations announced.

For a list of the 2008 nominees and winners, please go to 2008 Hugo nominations announced.

For a list of the 2007 nominees and winners, please go to 2007 Hugo nominations announced.

For more information on the Hugos, please go to The Hugo Awards website.

 

About the Author ()

Writing has been my favorite creative pastime since I was teenager. I have participated in writers' workshops on and off since 1983, spending most of that time with Mark Kreighbaum and my mentor, James N. Frey, who also coached Tess Collins and Paul

Leave a Reply